The National Museum of Forest Service History Honor Roll.

The Forest Service Museum Honor Roll recognizes those who have contributed to the mission of the Forest Service. Anyone is eligible, including current, former and retired employees of the Forest Service, and people or groups whose work has supported the Forest Service mission. The Honor Roll can also commemorate special events in U.S. Forest Service history.

A memorial grove on the National Conservation Legacy and Education Center grounds in Missoula, also honors everyone who has contributed to the mission of the Forest Service – past, present and future.

The Honor Roll is supported in part by a $100 donation submitted with your nomination form. To nominate a person, group or event to the Forest Service Museum Honor Roll, download the nomination form. Nominations are subject to approval.

A

Abraham, Daniel B.
1923-2013
Forest Supervisor
Klamath National Forest
Region 5

Alden, Gene
1927-2009
Administrative Officer
Deerlodge National Forest
Region 1

Allen, Donald E.
1921-1999
Region 6

Allison, Norman
Engineer
Custer National Forest
Region 1

Almen, Clarence E.
1931-2013
Range Management
Region 6

Anderson, Albert (Andy)
-1955
Timber Mgt Assistant
Shasta-Trinity National Forest
Region 5

Anderson, Richard B.
1923-2010
District Ranger
Sawtooth NRA
Region 4

Anderson, William (Andy)
Lands & Recreation
Mendicino National Forest
Region 5

Arundell, Don
-2014
Minerals Management
Region 5

Asher, Robert (Bob) L.
-2007

B

Bacon, David C.
1944-
Fire
Blackfoot National Forest
Region 1

Baker, C. Bradley
Forest Examiner
Blackfeet National Forest
Region 1

Baker, Carrie
Spouse of Bradley Baker
Region 1

Baker, Malchus
1941-2002
Research Hydrologist
Flagstaff, AZ

Bakerville, Ivan P.
Fire Mgt
Region 5

Ball, Eldon
-1963
Forest Supervisor
Region 5

Barr, Mary
1925-2010
Regional Aviation Officer
Region 5

Barrington, John C.
1933-2014
Timber Staff Budget Officer
Region 5

Barron, Bruce
1920-2011
Author
Region 5

Barton, William J.
Division Operation
Union Camp Corporation
Georgia

Bauer, Donald R.
Forest Supervisor
San Bernardino National Forest
Region 5

Beaman, Dallas (Bill) William

Becker, Gertrude
1918-2006
District Clerk
San Bernardino National Forest
Region 5

Beckley III, William S.
1913-1992
Recreation Staff Office
Region 4

Bennett, Chester A.

Benson, Fred M.

Biddison, Donald L.

Biddison, Lynn
1927-2015
Regional Director Fire & Aviation
Region 5

Biddison, T. L.

Bingham, Richard T.
-2011
Geneticist
Region 1

Bohning, Jack
1920-
Range & Wildlife Staff
Prescott National Forest
Region 3

Bosworth, Dale
1945-
Chief
Washington Office

Bosworth, Irwin (Boz)
1916-1973
Forest Supervisor
El Dorado National Forest
Region 5

Bowman, William (Bill)
1936-2010
Fire Management Officer
El Dorado National Forest
Region 5

Branagh, Henry (Hank) E.
Forest Supervisor
Tahoe National Forest
Region 5

Breon, Duane G.
1931-
Deputy Regional Forester
Region 9

Britton, Loyd R.
1923-2002
Forest Supervisor
Plumas National Forest
Region 5

Britton, Marilynn A.
1923-2013
Spouse of Lloyd Britton
Region 5

Brown, Bruce (Brownie) G.
1934-2011
Forester
Regions 1 & 4

Brown, Gary G.
1933-
State Forester
Montana

Bruce, Mason B.
1908-2002
Assist Chief
Timber Mgt
Washington Office

Bushfield, John
District Ranger
Kootenai National Forest
Region 1

C

Cainion, Andrew
Job Corps
Frenchburg Kentucky and Timberlake Oregon

Campbell, Bill

Caragoziar, John

Card, David J.
1958-2003
Computer Specialist
Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest
Region 1

Carlisle, George D.
CCC Superintendent
Region 7

Carlson, Robert F.
1909-2003
Fire Mgt
Region 5

Chaffee, George B.
1923-2011
Range Conservation Manager
Helena National Forest
Region 1

Chaffin, John W.
1929-2011
Deputy Regional Forester
Region 5

Chambers, Dwight G.
1945-2014
Planning Staff Officer
Region 1

Clapp, Earl H.
1877-1970
Acting Chief
Washington Office

Cliff, Edward Parley
1909-
Chief
Washington Office

Comstock, Donald D.
1936-1990
Geometronics
Region 1

Cooperrider, Charles K.

Cooperrider, William (Coop) K.
-2013
Forest Supervisor
Modoc National Forest
Region 5

Corpe, Collen N.

Corrick, Ernie
-2006
Area Manager
Champion International

Coultant, Gerald J.
1933-
Alaska Planning Team Member
Region 10

Crary, Errol C.
Fiscal
Region 4

Cron, Robert H.

D

Daggett, Hallie Morse
1878-1964
Lookout
Klamath National Forest

Detoy, Anthony
-2010
Forester

Dickerson, Gary
1952-2015
Silviculturist, Regional Office
Region 1

Doll, Nancy D.
Admin Officer
Lake Tahoe Basin

Dombeck, Michael P.
1948-
Chief
Washington Office

Doolittle, Warren T.
Assoc. Deputy Chief
Washington Office

Douglas, Bernard S.
-1993
State & Private Forester
Region 6

Draves, Ernest E.
-2002

Dresser, Dorothy
-2000
Wife FS Employee

Dresser, William Trotter
1920-2005
Forest Supervisor
Angeles National Forest
Region 5

Dresskell, Wilfred (Wally) W.
1913-1965
Regional Staff Officer
Region 4

Duke, J. P.

Dupuis, Victor (Vic) G.
1949-1998
Silviculturist
Lolo National Forest

Durland, Don
Timber Staff Officer
Deerlodge National Forest
Region 1

E

Edwards, William G.

Egleston, Nathanial Hillyer

Ely, Joseph B.
-2005
Fire & Lands Staff Officer
Mendocino National Forest
Region 5

Emerson Jr., John L.
1927-
Forest Supervisor
Flathead National Forest
Region 1

Emerson Sr., John L.
1902-1982
Assistant Regional Forester
Region 10

Eng, Don
-2010
Forest Supervisor
Francis Marion & Sumter National Forest
Region 8

Engler, George
1919-2011
Forest Supervisor
Region 1

Enke, William (Bill)
Region 1

Evans, Samuel S.
-2001
Timber Mgt
Region 1

Ewanoski, Stanley
-2010
Recreation Staff Officer
Shasta Trinity Nation Forest
Region 5

F

Faletti, David
Watershed
Region 2 and Washington Office

Fallis, Willard R.
1923-1997
Director
Range Management,
Region 3

Farbo, Thomas P.
1925-2001
Timber Mgt
Region 1

Fenn, Frank A.
1853-1927
Chief of Lands
Region 1

Ferguson, Robert B.
1928-2006
Range Research
Intermountain Research Station

Fernow, Bernard E.

Fickes, Clyde P.

Fillmore, Walt
Director
State & Private Forestry
Region 1

Finley, William (Bill) B.
1919-2011
Range Specialist Supervisor
Region 3

Fischer, William (Bill) C.
File Scientist
Missoula File Sciences Lab

Fisher, John (Jack)
Forester
Lolo National Forest
Region 1

Fleetwood, Chester (Rastus) A.
Wallowa-Whitman National Forest
Region 6

Forsman, John
1917-
Asst. Regional Forester
Region 6

Freeman, James (Jim)
1926-2012
Regional Planner
Region 9

G

Gallaher, Shirley
-2015
Spouse of Wally Gallaher
Region 2

Gillespie, B.

Girard, James W.
1877-1952
Chief of Forest Survey
Washington Office

Glazebrook, Rita Jane (Carlson)
1921-2014
Region 6

Glazebrook, Thomas Bradford
1917-2003
Director Watershed Mgt
Washington Office

Goldenbee, Thomas
1937-2013
Fire Management Officer, Santa Barbara Dist.
Los Padres National Forest
Region 5

Gorsch, Edmond Albert
1926-2013
Fire Dispatcher
Region 5

Grauman, John E.

Graves, Henry Solon
1871-1951
Chief
Washington Office

Greeley, Arthur W.
1912-2004
Associate Chief
Washington Office

Greeley, William B.
1879-1955
Chief
Washington Office

Green, Lisle R.
1918-1997
Fire Research
Riverside Fire Lab

Green, Max C.
1921-2011
Assistant Director Range Mgt
Missoula, MT
Region 1

Groom, Charles Fredrick
1883-1954
District Ranger
Umatilla National Forest
Region 6

Groom, Jack I.
1912-
Minerals Mgt
Region 6

Groom, Jamette D.
1908-2003
Legal Secretary
Region 6

Grosch, Edmund (Ed) A.
1926-2013
Fire Dispatcher
Eldorado National forest
Region 5

Grosvenor, John R.
1935-2009
Architect
Region 5

Grover, Frederick W.
1907-1998
Lands
R-5 & Washington Office

H

Haeussler, Fred W.
1932-
State & Private Forestry
South Carolina

Hagenstein, Willaim D.
F.S. Partner
Portland, OR

Haines, Fremont N.
1856-1938
Forest Supervisor
Blackfeet National Forest
Region 1

Haines, Roscoe
1883-1949
Forest Supervisor
St Joe National Forest
Region 1

Hamilton, Thomas
1937-2014
Director
Forest Products Laboratory

Haney, Terry
1931-2011
Firescope Consultant
Region 5

Hanson, E. Arnold
1913-1988
Info & Ed
Region 1

Hanson, Donald C.
Smoke Bear Coordinator
Washington Office

Hanson, Percy (Pete) D.
1901-1988
Regional Forester
Rergions 1 & 10

Harris, Robert E.
1940-2013
Forest Supervisor
Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit
Region 5

Hayes, G. Lloyd
1909-1996
Asst. Director
Rocky Mountain Research Station

Hayes, Max W.
1921-1986
Budget
Regions 1, 6 & 10

Hearst, Allen Lorin, Jr.
1926-2007
Utilization Forester
Missoula, MT
Region 1

Heilman, Edward G.
1929-
Fire Management
Rregions 5, 9 & 1

Heintzelmen, Jack

Hendee, Myrtle Parker
1903-1996
Wife FS Employee

Herbolsheimer, William G.

Herrig, Fred
1860-1939
District Ranger
Region 1

Hickerson, Carl W.
1926-
Director of Fire
Region 6

Hickman, Richard N.
1922-2005
Forester
Regional Office
Region 5

Hilding, Ray
1911-
Forest Supervisor
Coeur d’Alene National Forest
Region 1

Hofferber, C. Merle
1920-1990
Lands & Minerals
Region 1

Hough, Franklin B.

Housley, Raymond M.
1927-1995
Deputy Chief
Washington Office

Hughes, Sharon Louise Stewart
Wife FS Employee

Hurst, William Daley
1915-
Line Officer
Missoula

I

Iverson, Floyd N.
1910-1998
Regional Forester
Region 4

Iverson, Wayne D.
-2005
Landscape Architect
Region 5

J

Jackson, Orlo M.
1917-2001
Personnel Mgt
Washington Office

James, George S.
1909-1996
Regional Forester
Region 9

James, Ralph (Rowdy)
1913-2012
North Fire Zone Coordinator
Region 5

Janik, Phil
1945-2006
Director
Fish, Wildlife, Water and Air Research
WO

Jemison, George M.
1908-2002
Research
Washington Office

Johnson, Arthur B.
1921-2001
Forest Staff
Region 1

Johnson, Dallard V.
Timber Mgt
Regional Office
Region 1

Johnson, John (Bill) W.
1916-1968
Fire Mgt
Region 1

Johnson, Ray E.
1908-1993
District Ranger
Region 2

Johnson, Richard (Dick) F.
1921-2001
Info & Ed
NE Area

Jones, Alice G.
Forester & Spouse
Trinity National Forest
Region 5

Jones, Horace Dixon
1911-1987
District Ranger
Region 5

Jones, William V.
1925-2014
Forest Supervisor
Region 5

Joy, Charles (Chic) Albert
1899-1972
Range Mgt
Washington Office

Joy, Charles "Dick" R.

K

Karr, Raymond W.
1924-2014
Asst.Regional Forester
Region 1

Kemble, Aaron (Gene) E.
1929-2013
Asst. Forest Fire Mgmt Officer
San Bernardino National Forest
Region 5

Kennedy, Jon
Regional Engineer
Region 5

Ketchum, Cleve (Red)
1924-2005
Regional Engineer
Region 8

Kidd, W. Joseph
Research Forester
Morgantown, WV

Kintigh, Bob
Forestry Consultant
Oregon

Kirchner, Walt
1924-2007
Timber Mgt Officer
Sequoia National Forest
Region 5

Kizer, Ralph D.
1927-2003
Forest Supervisor
Idaho Panhandle National Forests
Region 1

Kopecky, Frank
1923-1999
Deputy Regional Forester
Region 6

Koskella, Ted

Kruglewicz, Jean Paul
1943-2010
Regional Planning & Appeals
Regional Office
Region 8

L

Lafferty, Jacob B.
1875-1965
Forest Supervisor
Region 4

Lamphier, Gordon
1925-2010
Volunteer/Partner
Wisconsin DNR

Lancaster, James W.
Fire Behavior Researcher
Fire Sciences Laboratory
Missoula, MT

Lancaster, Robert G.
1929-2001
Forest Supervisor
Regions 1 & 5

Larson, Robert W.
1918-2004
Forest Survey
Washington Office

Lavin, John (Jack) J.
1929-2013
Forest Supervisor
Boise National Forest
Region 4

Lemmon, Paul E.
1908-1996
Forester
FS & SCS

Lewis, Frank E.
1925-2012
Assistant Director Fire
Region 6

Lewis, Melvin M.
1882-1966
District Ranger
Region 6

Lewis, Robert O.

Liebig, Frank F.
1872-
District Ranger
Glacier National Park
Region 1

Line, David Chapman

Lotan, James E.
1931-2013
Forestry Sciences Laboratory
Missoula, MT

Lowden, Gertrude D.

Lowden, Merle S.
Director Fire Control
Washington Office

Lundeen, Donna

Lundsford, Bill
-2004
District Ranger
Stanislaus National Forest
Region 5

M

MacIntyre, Daniel C.
1929-2014
Forest Supervisor
Region 1

Mack, Harvey B.
Cleveland National Forest

Maguson, William (Bill) R.
1931-2008
Forester
State & Private Forestry
Region 1

Marker, John F.
1937-2015
Director Public Affairs
Region 6

Marker, Roy (Pinky) A.
1905-1991
Administrative Officer
Region 9

Marsh, Carl L.
1926-2006
Staff Officer & Silvicultist
Helena National Forest
Region 1

Martinez, Joe
Administrative Officer
Mendocino National Forest
Region 5

Mason, Lee (Bud)
Nursery Superintendent
Idaho Panhandle National Forest
Region 1

Masoner, Arnold F.
1941-2006
Firescope Planner
Riverside, CA
Region 5

Maw, Edward C.
1917-2004
Forest Supervisor
Boise National Forest
Region 4

Mays, Larry K.
Chief of Operations
Region 8

McArdle, Jack
1932-2005
Staff Officer
Minerals & Geology
Washington Office

McArdle, Richard Edwin
1899-1983
Chief
Washington Office

McBride, Robert S.
1916-1993
Fire Mgt
R-5 & R-4

McGuire, John R.
1917-2002
Chief
Washington Office

McLean James D.
1933-2006
Fire Management Officer
Region 5

McPherson, Ross
Public Affairs Officer
Gallatin National Forest
Region 1

Mendel, George C.
1927-1981
Fire Mgt
Region 5

Millar, Norma J.
1927-2012
Spouse of Richard Millar
Region 5

Millar, Richard (Dick)
Assistant Regional Forester Fire
Region 5

Millard, Ned

Miller, Zell B.
1932-
Senator & Governor
Georgia

Milodragovich, Darinka J.
1922-2013
Spouse of John R. Milodragovich
Region 1

Milodragovich, Eli
1920-2001
Engineer
Missoula Technology & Development Center

Milodragovich, John R.
1918-1997
Chief Timber Management
Region 1

Milodragovich, Robert R.
1917-2004
Information & Education
Region 1

Milton, F.

Mitchell, John
Silviculturist
Lassen National Forest
Region 5

Montague, Richard E.
1935-
Fire
Regional Office
Region 5

Moon, Gary
State Forester
Montana

Moore, Judson N.
1922-2015
Information Officer
Missoula, Montana
Region 1

Moore, William (Bud)
Director of Fire
Region 1

Morin, Forest G.
1941-2005
District Ranger
Cedar River and Grand River National Grassland
Region 1

Morris, Patrick
-2005

Morrison Sr., John
1912-2005
Ranger
Bitterroot National Forest
Region 1

Morse, Chester B.
1883-1970
Assistant Regional Forester
Regions 4 & 5

Morton, Don
1926-2004

Mullen, Allen
-1996
Assistant Regional Forester
Region 2

Murphy, James L.
1927-2010
Fire Science Researcher
Pacific Southwest Research Station

Myall, Thom
1941-2011
Fire, Aviation, Safety Officer
Region 5

N

Naanes, E. Rex
-2008

Nelson, Donald W.
1907-2001
Range Staff Officer
Beaverhead National Forest

Nelson, Marion (Red) M.
Assistant Chief
National Forest Protection & Development
Washington Office

Nelson, Robert
Asstistant Fire Management Officer
Ojai Ranger District
Los Padres National Forest
Region 5

Nelson, Thomas C.
1923-1985
Deputy Chief
Washington Office

Noble, Edward
Watershed
Boise National Forest & Intermountain Research Station

Nousanen, Arne O.
1913-1998
Assistant Forest Supervisor
Region 1

Nygren, Harold C.
1910-1996
Deputy Regional Forester
Region 9

O

Olsen, Chester J.

On, Danny
-1979
Silviculturist
Region 1

Otterson, Drucilla H.
1928-2012
Forest Service
Washington Office

Otterson, W. (Wally) R.
1928-
Associate Deputy Chief Administration
Washington Office

P

Paletti, Charles (Chuck) M.
1930-2003
Engineering
Washington Office

Pangman, Hugh
1919-2011
Forester
Region 4

Parent, Victor
1905-2005
Forester
Region 10

Parker, Scollay C.
1922-2008
District Ranger
Eldorado National Forest
Region 5

Partido, Robert
Range Mgt/International Forestry
Southwestern Regional Office
Region 3

Peterson, R. Max
1927-
Chief
Washington Office

Peterson, Robert E.
1924-2006
Environmental Officer
Tahoe National Forest
Region 5

Phillip, Milton F.
1915-1984
Mgt Analysis
Region 1

Phillips, George R.
1900-1992
State & Private Forestry
Washington Office

Pifer, James R. (Jim)
1938-2012
Forest Engineer
Monongahela National Forest
Region 9

Pinchot, Gifford
1865-1946
Chief
Washington Office

Poirier, Samuel Staples
1913-1992
Engineering
Region 6

Porter, Don K.
1926-2005
Media Representative
California
Region 5

Post, Warren A.
1925-1994
Watershed Mgt
Region 6

Price, Ray
Director
Rocky Mtn Forest & Range Expt Station

Prevey, Jack H.

Puhn, W.
Forest Supervisor
Sierra National Forest
Region 1

Q

R

Rasmussen, Helen I.
1925-2014
Cook
Region 1

Rehfeld, Robert “Bob” O.
1927-2016
Forest Supervisor
Superior National Forest
Minnesota
Region 9

Reid, Elbert H.
1912-1992
Research
Rocky Mtn Forest & Range Expt Station

Reid, Jim E.
1940-
Director Management Systems
Region 1

Renton, Donald A.
Region 3

Reynolds, Gary D.
1912-1983
Recreation, Fire Control, Timber Mgmt
Caribou National Forest
Region 4

Reynolds, Gray F.
Deputy Chief
Washington DC

Richardson, Edmund (Bud) L.
1928-1985
Fire Control Officer
Sierra National Forest
Region 5

Rines, Bill
1927-1999
District Ranger
Region 6

Ringland, Arthur C.
Relief Specialist
FS
State Department

Roark, Moten

Robertshaw, Norwood (Woody)
1934-2011
Director of Lands
Region 5

Robertson, F. Dale
1940-
Chief
Washington Office

Robinson, Tom

Rogers, Michael J.
1938-
Fire
Angeles National Forest
Region 5

Rondthaler, Howard
1928-2007
Trails Coordinator
Mt. Hood National Forest
Region 6

Rost, Maynard

Rudolph, Victor J.
1916-
Economist
Regional Office
Region 1

S

Salyer, Ken (Moose)
-1965
Smokejumper
McCall, Idaho
Region 4

Samsel, Hal A.
1930-2015
Smokejumper
Region 1

Sanderson, Stanley C.
1890-1970
Assistant Forest Supervisor
Coeur d’Alene
Region 1

Sandor, John
Regional Forester
Alaska

Schlapfer, Ted
1921-
Regional Forester
Regions 2, 5 & 8 & WO

Schmautz, Jack E.
1921-1989
Range Ecologist
Washington Office

Schmautz, June

Schmautz, Richard

Schmidt, Andrew R.
-2007
Team Leader
Lake Tahoe

Schmitz, Richard Franklin
1934-1998
Research Entomologist
Intermountain Forest & Range Experiment Station

Senn, Clifford B.
1939-2001
Lands & Timber
Region 9

Setterholm, Vance C.
1925-2009
Paper Researcher
Forest Products Laboratory
Madison, WI

Sherrod, John C.
1937-2013
Forest Planner
Tongass National Forest
Region 10

Sieves, Edwin R.
1901-1999
Engineering
Region 3 & Region 1

Silcox, Ferdinand A.
1882-1939
Chief
Washington Office

Sinclair, Clarence

Skufca, Tony
1926-2003
Recreation Mgt
Region 2 & 6 & WO

Smith, Allen
1936-2013
Director of Procurement & Property Mgmt
Washington Office

Smith, Douglas G.
1939-
Forest Supervisor
Modoc National Forest
Region 5

Smith, Erwin F.

Smith, H. Garvin
1885-1961
Acting Forest Supervisor
Region 3

Smith, Jacob (Jake) S.
1911-1984
Fire Mgt
Region 6

Smith, John (Jack) B.
1913-
ARF Fire & Law Enforcement
Region 2

Smith, Lyle F.
1922-1997
District Ranger
Region 4

Smith, William (Dub) Cyrus
1908-1933
Technician
Region 6

Smith, Zane Grey
1901-1990
Assist RF
Rec & Lands
Region 3

Smith, Zane Grey, Jr.
1933-
Regional Forester
Region 5 & WO

Space, Ralph S.
1901-1993
Forest Supervisor
Region 1

Spencer, John S.
1930-2004
Resource Analyst
North Central Research Station

Spencer, Marshall
-2010
Bitterroot National Forest
Region 1

Spivey, Dorothy
1911-1995
District Clerk
Region 5

Spivey, Paul P.
1910-1977
Technician
Region 5

Spivey, Robert P.
1935 –
Forest Supervisor
Jefferson National Forest
Region 8

Sprague, F. LeRoy
1914-2004
Supervisor
Lucky Peak Nursery
Region 4

Stack, David M.
1942-
District Ranger
Lolo National Forest
Region 1

Standing, Arnold (Barney)

Stephens, William (Bill)
1921-1997
District Ranger
Region 5

Stephenson, James (Bits) R.
1923-2013
Regional Budget Officer
Region 1

Stephenson, John (Cliff) C.
1920-2003
Administrative Officer
San Juan National Forest
Region 2

Stevenson, Stan
1915-
Supervisor
Cleveland National Forest
Region 5

Stewart, William Lemley
1943-1983
Regional Ecologist
Region 1

Stone, Alberta
Wife of J. Herbert Stone

Stone, J. Herbert
Regional Forester
Region 6

Strickler, Bruce

Strong, Dr. Paul T.

Stuart, Robert Young
1883-1933
Chief
Washington Office

Sundell, Alice
1918-2001

Sundell, Walter H.
-1989
Region 1 & Region 4

Sylvester, Vernon
1924-2011
Staff Officer Range & Wildlife
Region 4

T

Thomas, Jack Ward
1934-
Chief
Washington Office

Thorson, Nels
District Supervisor
Montana Fish, Wildlife & Parks

Tice, Robert W.
1928-2009
Recreation Staff Officer
Nebraska National Forest

Tobin, William T.
-1996
Washington Office

Trotter, J.
Director Watershed Mgt
Region 1

Tyrrel, Robert
1933-2010
Forest Supervisor
Shasta Trinity National Forest
Region 5

U

Unterwegner, Jim

Usher, Jack H.
1924-2002
Timber Mg
Region 1 & 6

Usher, James M.
1914-1997
Engineering
Region 1, 4, 5, 6 and Washington Office

V

Van Gieson, Bayard (Bob) R.
1921-2013
Assistant Supervisor – Timber
Lolo National Forest
Region 1

Van Meter, T. (Tom) H.

Van Winkle, Harry (Rip) H.
1901-1989
Forest Supervisor
Teton National Forest

Verdal, Gustav (Gus)
1922-2001
Fire Mgt
Region 1

W

Ward, Roger
1941-2015
Silviculturist
Region 1

Warner Randall
1952-2015
Fire Lookout
Coconino National Forest
Flagstaff, Arizona
Region 3

Watson, Frank
-1975
Asst Director Receation Agency
San Bernardino National Forest
Region 5

Watts, Gordon
1918-2011
Deputy Regional Forester
Region 4

Watts, Lyle Ford
1890-1962
Chief Washington Office

Wenban, James
1916-1980
Deputy Regional Forester
Regions 1, 2 & 10

Wenger, Florence Heineman
1913-1989
Dietitian CCC Camps

Wenger, Karl F.
1918-2010
Director Rocky Mountain Research Station

Wenger, Roy E.
1908-2004
Education Director
CPS Camps

Wernham, John O.
1908-1998
Assistant Regional Forester
Region 9

Westenberger, W. Jane
1921-2011
Regional Director of Public Affairs
Region 5

Weston, Nancy J.
1937-2011
Fuels Technician
Region 5

White, Arvin
1937-2015
Regional Fiscal Agent
Region 3

Whitfield, Lawrence (Whit) M.
1926-2011
Regional Forester
Region 8

Whitman, Marie W.

Williams, John (Jack) A.
1913-1995
Regional Soil Scientist
Region 3

Wilson, Doris
1930-2006
Spouse Sitka, Alaska
Region 10

Wood, Charlotte

Wood, William (Bill) C.
1922-2001
Fire Staff
Region 1 & 6

Worf, William (Bill)
1926-2011
Forest Supervisor
Bridger National Forest
Region 4

X,Y,Z

Yurich, Audrey
Spouse
Regions 1, 3 & 9

Yurich, Steve
1924-2011
Regional Forester
Regions 1, 3 & 9

Youngblood, Edwin F.
1921-2005
Lands Staff Officer
Huron Manistee National Forest
Region 9

Organizations

Aloha Lumber Company
Cooperator
Washington State

Couer d’Alene Mines Corporation
Cooperator
United States

Union Camp Corporation
Cooperator
Southeast U.S.

Get involved in the history of the U.S. Forest Service!

MAKE A DONATION!